Live rates

Money market fund rates in Kenya

Every rate below is the latest figure Fructa recorded, not an annual average and not a marketing number. Each fund shows gross, what is left after 15% withholding tax, and what is left after 6.7% inflation, because those three are rarely the same story.

Rates as of 22 Oct 2026

Money market fund49

FundGrossNetReal
Cytonn Money Market FundKES11.50%9.78%2.88%
Faulu Money Market FundKES11.07%9.41%2.54%
Kuza Money Market Fund KESKES11.00%9.35%2.48%
Nabo Africa Money Market FundKES10.95%9.31%2.44%
Jubilee Money Market Fund KESKES10.71%9.10%2.25%
Lofty Corban Money Market Fund KESKES10.71%9.10%2.25%
Etica Money Market FundKES10.67%9.07%2.22%
Ndovu Money Market Fund (KES)KES10.48%8.91%2.07%
Orient Kasha Money Market FundKES10.30%8.76%1.93%
Madison Money Market FundKES10.20%8.67%1.85%
Arvocap Money Market FundKES10.00%8.50%1.69%
SanlamAllianz Money Market FundKES10.00%8.50%1.69%
GenAfrica Money Market FundKES9.83%8.36%1.55%
Britam Money Market FundKES9.80%8.33%1.53%
ABSA Shilling Money Market FundKES9.75%8.29%1.49%
Old Mutual Money Market FundKES9.50%8.07%1.29%
Amana Money Market FundKES9.50%8.07%1.29%
Ziidi Shariah Money Market FundKES9.50%8.07%1.29%
Apollo Money Market FundKES9.42%8.01%1.22%
Zimele Money Market FundKES9.40%7.99%1.21%
Co-op Money Market FundKES9.30%7.91%1.13%
KCB Money Market Fund KESKES9.23%7.85%1.07%
CPF Money Market FundKES9.22%7.84%1.07%
Dry Associates Money Market Fund KESKES9.08%7.72%0.95%
CIC Money Market FundKES9.00%7.65%0.89%
GenCap Hela Imara Money Market FundKES8.92%7.58%0.83%
AA Kenya Money Market FundKES8.10%6.88%0.17%
ICEA LION Money Market FundKES8.02%6.82%0.11%
NCBA Money Market (KES) FundKES6.84%5.81%-0.83%
Ziidi Money Market FundKES6.84%5.81%-0.83%
Etica Money Market Fund -USDUSD6.45%5.48%-1.14%
Cytonn Money Market Fund USDUSD6.30%5.35%-1.26%
Lofty Corban Money Market Fund USDUSD6.19%5.26%-1.35%
Nabo USD Money Market FundUSD6.04%5.13%-1.47%
Dry Associates Money Market Fund USDUSD5.43%4.62%-1.95%
EIB Money Market FundKES5.29%4.50%-2.07%
Stanbic Money Market FundKES5.25%4.46%-2.10%
Old Mutual Dollar Money Market FundUSD5.10%4.33%-2.22%
Kuza Money Market Fund USDUSD5.05%4.29%-2.26%
Jubilee Money Market Fund USDUSD4.90%4.17%-2.38%
Sanlam USD Money Market FundUSD4.80%4.08%-2.46%
KCB Money Market Fund USDUSD4.71%4.00%-2.53%
CPF USD Money Market FundUSD4.50%3.82%-2.69%
Britam USD Money Market FundUSD4.25%3.61%-2.89%
CIC Dollar Money Market FundUSD4.21%3.58%-2.93%
Ndovu Money Market Fund USDUSD4.00%3.40%-3.09%
NCBA Money Market Fund USDUSD3.37%2.86%-3.59%
Orient Dollar Money Market FundUSD3.35%2.85%-3.61%
ABSA Dollar Money Market FundUSD3.35%2.85%-3.61%

Fixed income fund18

FundGrossNetReal
Mayfair Fixed Income FundKES16.56%14.08%6.91%
Nabo KES Fixed Income FundKES13.67%11.62%4.61%
Etica Fixed Income FundKES13.30%11.30%4.32%
Zimele Fixed Income FundKES12.27%10.43%3.50%
ICEA LION Fixed Income Fund KESKES12.12%10.30%3.38%
Kuza Fixed Income Fund KESKES11.30%9.61%2.72%
AA Kenya Fixed Income FundKES11.29%9.60%2.71%
Jubilee Fixed Income Fund KESKES10.95%9.31%2.44%
Madison Fixed Income FundKES10.72%9.11%2.26%
Britam Bond Plus FundKES10.23%8.70%1.87%
Co-op Bond FundKES10.20%8.67%1.85%
GCIB Fixed Income FundKES10.16%8.64%1.81%
CIC Fixed Income FundKES9.95%8.46%1.65%
GCIB Shari'ah Fixed Income FundKES9.75%8.29%1.49%
Orient Hifadhi Fixed Income FundKES8.86%7.53%0.78%
SanlamAllianz Fixed Income FundKES7.12%6.05%-0.61%
NCBA Fixed Income FundKES6.84%5.81%-0.83%
Britam USD Fixed Income FundUSD5.42%4.61%-1.96%

Special fund8

FundGrossNetReal
Lofty Corban Private Debt Special FundKES14.23%12.10%5.06%
Etica Special Fund Wealth FundKES13.38%11.37%4.38%
Dry Associates Special Fund High Yield Fund KESKES12.47%10.60%3.65%
Madison Wealth Special FundKES11.61%9.87%2.97%
Old Mutual Special Fixed IncomeKES11.37%9.66%2.78%
Lofty Corban Special Money Market FundKES8.92%7.58%0.83%
AA Kenya Special FundKES7.34%6.24%-0.43%
Oak Multi Asset Special KES FundKES4.72%4.01%-2.52%

Other funds4

FundGrossNetReal
Stima SACCO DepositsKES11.00%9.35%2.48%
91-Day Treasury BillKES8.75%7.44%0.69%
Safaricom PLCKES5.50%4.67%-1.90%
Infrastructure Bond (latest)KES3.36%3.36%-3.13%

All of it, on your phone

Fructa puts these rates next to T-bills, government bonds, SACCO dividends and NSE prices, and lets you set an alert on any of them. No account, and your holdings never leave your device.

Get the app

Collected from fund managers, published factsheets, the CBK and the CMA. Shown for information only, not investment advice. Confirm any figure with the fund manager before you invest.